New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby mtngun » Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:50 am

walstr wrote:p.s. Yesterday, I was tapping in a test bullet from the muzzle, it fell over onto the bare bsmt. floor. When I picked it up, the barrel was slightly scratched at the muzzle, but the stock came apart in 4 pieces! I can see how the grain turned from the grip forward & severely compromised its strength. Some Dark Elmer's exterior glue did well. Now I know better where to evaluate a stocks' grain; it ain't all about a beautiful finish, eh.


Ouch! :cry: Sorry about your stock.

walstr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:28 pm

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby walstr » Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:15 am

Oh pls, I'm glad the stock did fail catastrophically. :o Finding it developed a crack whilst in the field is one thing, but coming apart is quite another, so yes, I'm fortunate it happened in my shop!

Wishing you a healthy New Year,

Wally

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby mtngun » Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:07 am

Showing how I crimp for a Marlin 357. I think of it as a "tuck" because the crimp is merely enough to tuck in the case flare, so that the case mouth does not protrude and cause feeding problems. Neck tension is gripping the bullet snugly and that seems to be enough to get the job done in the Marlin, though for revolver rounds I use a conventional heavy roll crimp.

By the way, it is crimped in a lube groove. There is no crimp groove per se. It works fine for this particular application, your mileage may vary. ;)
Image

walstr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:28 pm

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby walstr » Sun Jan 04, 2015 10:05 am

A "tuck", yes, a good way to describe less than a "full on mega" crimp. I smell way you're cookin'. With my "longer than suggested" crimp groove request, I can accommodate lighter loads for plinking, etc. with just a nice "tuck" from cases slightly shorter than my established standard of 2.085"-2.095".

I see this as advantageous to me, in that I'll have more useable cases instead of selling them as my "culls". Thanks for the additional lesson.

Our Winter has been quite warm; todays snow is the first measureable... Gotta go, lunch is calling.

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby mtngun » Tue Jan 06, 2015 2:13 pm

Your mold.
Image

walstr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:28 pm

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby walstr » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:46 am

Looks pretty awesome from here. That's like 1 week turn-around...I'm hardly ever that fortunate. My 6-Cav LEE handles should arrive within 2 days.

Can't wait to "slug" it with 1 gr of x-DOT [w/poly filler] to push into bbl. I'm also planning to document casting results with SWW, CWW, CWW+1%Sn, CWW+2%Sn for my new "Cast Boolit Library." I decided not to donate a Banker's Box for BO's presidential library, instead use it for my personal research papers, etc. I hope he's not going to be disappointed.

Thanks again Mr. Lynch & play safe,

Wally

walstr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:28 pm

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby walstr » Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:30 pm

Received my brandy new MM-461-405 an hour ago. I was pleasantly surprised to see the heavy duty sprue & the channel cut, connecting the two fill "funnels". They're not just holes to fill the mold, but since the sprue plate is so thick, the chamfered entrance results in a funnel. Awesome design details. I've really enjoyed and learned from our digital conversation. Thanks again Dan.

walstr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:28 pm

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby walstr » Thu Jan 22, 2015 8:57 pm

[img]
DSC00809%20MM461-405%20(Copy).JPG
[/img]
You see where the .450" bore is gently kissing the .451" front band. The grooves mic @ .458".

The as cast [CWW+2%Sn] dia. is @ .4610-.4612ish", perfect for this application. I don't know how Dan controls his calculations & machining so well, to produce cast boolits with such precision. So then, what are you saving with an 'off the shelf' mold for $75? Nuttin'!

Slugging: I loaded a round with .8gr of Green Dot, gently crimped to just hold the boolit in place, set the rifle vertically on the floor & fired. NOT a sound, as ALL energy was totally contained. This slug traveled 10" in my 18.5" clean SS barrel.

I've slugged my 45LC Rugers & H-K 9mm similarly with .5gr of Unique or Green Dot. I suppose I could have filled the cartridge with wadding to hold the charge against the primer, for a vertical down shot, but felt comfortable with this. Bring a suitable dowel to the range & produce a fine piece of documentation for your shooting library.

Best regards to all & Play Safe.
Attachments
DSC00811 MM461-405 (Copy).JPG
DSC00811 MM461-405 (Copy).JPG (32.29 KiB) Viewed 2521 times
DSC00809 MM461-405 (Copy).JPG
First Slug
DSC00809 MM461-405 (Copy).JPG (23.61 KiB) Viewed 2521 times

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby mtngun » Fri Jan 23, 2015 7:31 am

Pretty picture of the engraved bullet. Interesting that the bore rider is engraving. Is that due to obturation as you drove the slug out? Does the bore rider engrave when you chamber a round?

walstr
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:28 pm

Re: New .45-70-405 Mold for [JM] Marlin 1895GS

Postby walstr » Fri Jan 23, 2015 7:38 am

Right, forgot to comment that Bore Riding section did NOT engrave when chambering, it must have engraved during extraction with dowel & mallet from the muzzle. I know this because I dropped a boolit into the chamber & tapped it into the bore with a dowel from the breach end. That's where I replicated the lands engraving, etc.


Return to “design & sizing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron