325 gr Design for Ballard Remlin

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: 325 gr Design for Ballard Remlin

Postby mtngun » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:05 am

I usually cast COWW at 700 - 725 degrees, but the mold temperature is more important than the pot temperatures. Once the mold is warm enough to fill out, I regulate its temperature by adjusting the time between pours. I guess some people try to speed things up by cooling the mold on a wet pad between pours, but I've never gotten that motivated.

MQ1
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: 325 gr Design for Ballard Remlin

Postby MQ1 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:53 pm

mntgn,

The boolits feed like butter...looking forward to finishing them up and working out a load. I’ll post my results when I get them...thanks for the help and support.

MQ1

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: 325 gr Design for Ballard Remlin

Postby mtngun » Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:30 am

That's great that they feed. :)

MQ1
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:26 pm

Re: 325 gr Design for Ballard Remlin

Postby MQ1 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:21 pm

I had an opportunity to sight in with a couple introductory tests to see if this Marlin has promise and to verify a new front sight will be necessary with the Skinner peep.

All (5) 325 MM boolits made a nice round 1.5” group at 50 yards. The load was a wimpy 40grs of H4895, but it looks very promising to start.

The gas checks come off easy after running through a 432 Lube/Sizer...should I be concerned?

MQ1

User avatar
mtngun
Site Admin
Posts: 1566
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Where the Salmon joins the Snake

Re: 325 gr Design for Ballard Remlin

Postby mtngun » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:33 am

MQ1 wrote:All (5) 325 MM boolits made a nice round 1.5” group at 50 yards.

The gas checks come off easy after running through a 432 Lube/Sizer...should I be concerned?

MQ1


Thank you very much for the feedback on the bullets. Glad to hear that they function OK. :)

Gas checks coming off is an annoyance at the loading bench, and possibly a threat to your chronograph. The affect on accuracy is minimal.

Be aware that the check shank is susceptible to "heat shrink" when the mold is too hot. It's a very common problem with heavy bullets, more so with certain alloys. To some extent I try to compensate by making the check shank err on the big side, but I can't cut it too big or else you wouldn't be able to put the checks on.


Return to “lever actions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests